SBC LIFE

sbclife logo
Southern Baptist Convention: June 13-14, 2000
Orlando, Florida

TUESDAY MORNING JUNE 13

8:00 Inspirational Music - Celebration Choir and Orchestra, South Biscayne Baptist Church, North Port, FL, Lee Anderson, director

8:15 Congregational Praise and Worship - Scott C. White, senior minister of music and worship, First Baptist Church, Woodstock, GA

8:20 Call to Order - Paige Patterson, president, Southern Baptist Convention, president, Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary, Wake Forest, NC
Registration Report and Constitution of the Convention, Lee Porter, SBC registration secretary, retired, Lawrenceville, GA

8:30 Prayer - Doyle Chauncey, executive director, Southern Baptist Conservatives of Virginia, Glen Allen, VA

8:35 Committee on Order of Business (First Report) - Jerry A. Johnson, chairman, assistant director of development, Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, Louisville, KY

8:40 Welcome - Jeb Bush, governor, State of Florida, Tallahassee, FL

8:45 Response - John Sullivan, executive director, Florida Baptist Convention, Jacksonville, FL

8:50 Announcement of Committee on Committees, Credentials, Resolutions, and Tellers

9:00 Theme Interpretation: God's Word and the Worldwide Harvest - Mark Howell, assistant professor of preaching, The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, pastor, Shively Baptist Church, Louisville, KY

9:15 Local Arrangements Committee Presentation - John R. (Jack) Wilkerson, vice president for business and finance, Executive Committee, Nashville, TN

9:20 Crossover Orlando Report - Robert E. (Bob) Reccord, president, North American Mission Board, Alpharetta, GA

9:25 Introduction of Motions and Resolutions (All Resolutions Must Be Presented Before Today's Afternoon Session)

9:45 Committee on Nominations Report - David B. Fannin, chairman, senior pastor, Nassau Bay Baptist Church, Houston, TX

9:55 Executive Committee Report (Part 1) - Morris H. Chapman, president and chief executive officer, Nashville, TN

10:45 Congregational Praise and Worship - R. Todd Bell, senior minister of music and worship, Prestonwood Baptist Church, Plano, TX

10:50 Worship in Music - Faithful Men, Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary, Wake Forest, NC, John Davis, director

10:55 President's Address - Paige Patterson

11:35 Benediction - Steve Turrentine, pastor, Redrock Southern Baptist Church, Las Vegas, NV

TUESDAY AFTERNOON • JUNE 13

1:00 Inspirational Music - Celebration Singers and Band, First Baptist Church, Woodstock, GA, Scott C. White, director

1:10 Prayer - Tony L. Preston, professor, Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary, Kansas City, MO

1:15 Business - Committee on Order of Business (Second Report) - Jerry A. Johnson
Introduction of Motions, Reporting Proposed Resolutions

1:30 Executive Committee Report (Part 2) - Morris H. Chapman

2:10 Messenger Information Survey - John L. Yeats, SBC recording secretary, editor, Baptist Messenger, Oklahoma City, OK

2:15 Election of Officers (First)

2:30 LifeWay Christian Resources Report - James T. (Jimmy) Draper, Jr., president, Nashville, TN

2:40 LifeWay Christian Resources Presentation

3:15 Theme Interpretation: God's Call to the Worldwide Harvest - Keith E. Eitel, professor of Christian Missions, Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary, Wake Forest, NC

3:30 Congregational Praise and Worship - Rick Forbus, minister of music, First Baptist Church, Snellville, GA

3:35 Seminary Reports - Charles S. (Chuck) Kelley, Jr., chairman, Council of Seminary Presidents

3:50 Election of Officers (Second)

4:05 Introduction of New Motions (Last Opportunity), Reporting Proposed Resolutions

4:30 Southwestern Seminary Presentation - Kenneth S. Hemphill, president, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary, Fort Worth, TX

4:45 Baptist Partners in the Worldwide Harvest - Billy Kim, president, Baptist World Alliance, McLean, VA

4:55 Benediction - Russell Kaemmerling, layman, South Park Baptist Church, DeSoto, TX

TUESDAY EVENING • JUNE 13

6:30 Concert of Praise - Celebration Choir and Orchestra, First Baptist Church, Woodstock, GA, Scott C. White, director

6:45 Congregational Praise and Worship - Dan Liles, associate minister of music and students, First Baptist Church, Woodstock, GA

6:50 Prayer - E. L. Pennington, pastor, Emmanuel Baptist Church, Malakoff, TX

6:55 Election of Officers (Third)

7:05 Golden Gate Seminary Presentation - William O. (Bill) Crews, president, Golden Gate Baptist Theological Seminary, Mill Valley, CA

7:20 Business - Committee on Order of Business (Third Report) - Jerry A. Johnson

7:30 Theme Interpretation: God's Church in the Worldwide Harvest - Johnny M. Hunt, pastor, First Baptist Church, Woodstock, GA

7:45 Previously Scheduled Business, Reporting Proposed Resolutions

God's Worldwide Harvest
8:10
Inspirational Music - Celebration Choir and Orchestra, First Baptist Church, Woodstock, GA, Scott C. White, director

8:15 International Mission Board Report - Jerry A. Rankin, president, Richmond, VA

8:25 International Mission Board Presentation

9:15 Benediction - James W. (Jim) Richards, executive director, Southern Baptists of Texas Convention, Irving, TX

WEDNESDAY MORNING • JUNE 14

8:00 Concert of Praise - Sanctuary Choir and Orchestra, First Baptist Church, Ocala, FL, Terry W. Williams, director

8:10 Congregational Praise and Worship - Gary Gaston, associate minister of music and instrumental, First Baptist Church, Woodstock, GA

8:15 Prayer - T. Vaughn Walker, professor of black church studies, The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, Louisville, KY

8:20 Theme Interpretation: God's Power in the Worldwide Harvest - Bruce Schmidt, consultant, Strategic Cities
Strategy, North American Mission Board, Alpharetta, GA

8:35 Woman's Missionary Union Report - Wanda S. Lee, executive director-treasurer, Birmingham, AL

8:45 Election of Officers (Fourth)

8:55 Business - Committee on Order of Business (Fourth Report) - Jerry A. Johnson

9:15 Baptist Faith and Message Report - Adrian P. Rogers, chairman, pastor, Bellevue Baptist Church, Cordova, TN and (if time allows) Previously Scheduled Business

9:45 Committee on Resolutions (First Report)

10:15 New Orleans Seminary Presentation - Charles S. (Chuck) Kelley, Jr., president, New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary, New Orleans, LA

10:30 Election of Officers (Fifth)

10:40 Committee on Committees Report

10:50 Annuity Board Report - O.S. Hawkins, president and chief executive officer, Dallas, TX

11:05 Inspirational Music - This Hope, Calhoun, GA; and Sanctuary Choir and Orchestra, First Baptist Church, Ocala, FL, Terry W. Williams, director

11:15 Recognition of Former SBC Presidents - Morris H. Chapman

11:25 Presentation of Outgoing Officers - Morris H. Chapman

11:30 Presentation of New Officers - Paige Patterson

11:35 Convention Message - Bailey Smith, evangelist, Atlanta, GA

12:10 Benediction - Richard Vera, pastor, Emmanuel at Riverside, Denver, CO

NO WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON SESSION

WEDNESDAY EVENING • JUNE 14

6:00 Concert of Praise - Celebration Choir and Orchestra, Bell Shoals Baptist Church, Brandon, FL, Simeon Nix, director

6:10 Prayer - Joseph Lyles, president, African American Fellowship of Southern Baptists, Ft. Washington, MD

6:15 Business - Committee on Order of Business (Fifth Report) - Jerry A. Johnson Election of 2001 Convention Sermon Preacher, Alternate, Music Director

6:25 Previously Scheduled Business

6:40 Committee on Resolutions (Final Report)

7:10 Ethics and Religious Liberty Commission Report - Richard D. Land, president, Nashville, TN

7:20 North American Mission Board Report - Robert E. (Bob) Reccord, president, Alpharetta, GA

God's Harvest in America
7:30
Theme Interpretation: God's People and the Worldwide Harvest - Jay Sekulow, attorney, Atlanta, GA

7:50 Congregational Praise and Worship - Scott C. White

7:55 Concert of Praise - Celebration Choir and Orchestra, Bell Shoals Baptist Church, Brandon, FL, Simeon Nix, director

8:00 ERLC and NAMB Presentations

9:15 Benediction - Paul Kim, pastor, Berkland Baptist Church, Cambridge, MA

SHARE

May 2000 Edition
Volume 8, Issue 7
May 2000